Numismatik Lanz München   |   Auction 157   |   9 December 2013

<< Previous lot Next lot >>
Lot 178

Estimate: 1'500 EUR   |   Starting price: 900 EUR Price realized: 900 EUR
INSELN VOR KARIEN
RHODOS
Tetradrachme, 230 - 205, Magistrat Ameinias. Kopf des Helios in Vorderansicht, leicht nach rechts gewandt. Rs: RODION / AMEI-NIAS. Rose, mit Trieb und Knospe rechts, links im Feld Prora. Ashton, The Coinage of Rhodes 408 - c. 190 BC., in: Meadows-Shipton, Coins and its uses in the Ancient Greek World, 212; SNG Keckman 542. 13,55g. Sehr schön/vorzüglich.