<< Previous lot Next lot >>
Lot 252

Estimate: 5'000 EUR   |   Starting price: 3'000 EUR Price realized: 8'500 EUR
KOLCHIS
DIOSKURIAS
Goldstater, 1. Jh. v. Chr. (nach Vorbild der Alexander III.-Statere), Vani (?). Stilisiert Kopf der Athena mit attischem Helm konzentrischem Kugelauge nach rechts. Rs: Stilisierte Nike mit Stylis und Kranz nach links, den Kopf nach rechts umgewandt, im Feld mehrere Kugeln. Erhöhung des Randes erfolgte durch Aufschlagen nach der Prägung. Golenko, Chiron 1972 (Volumen 2)/ S. 570ff, De Latour 9376 (dieser Typus, dort unter "Germani), Paulsen Boier Taf. 3/44 (dieser Typus; Paulsen, S. 28, nennt Vorkommen im Bodenseegebiet), Slg. Flesche S. 287f. (mit weiterführender Literatur). 5,25g. Vorzügliches Prachtexemplar. Imitating Alexander III. The assignation of this remarkable cointype has challenged scholars for many years now. Whereas Paulsen sees the origin of this type in the area of Lake Constance, Kapanadzes puts forth good arguments to peg down the provenence in the eastern region, notably in Colchis (western Georgia) (cp. Kapanadze, Über die ältesten Goldmünzen Grusiens, VDI 1949, S. 156-169). Although some scholars doubt the reports of the occurence of this cointype in the western region, it nevertheless could be possible that the disturbances of the 1. Century BC and consequent tribal movements, as well as trading aspects could be responsible for the occurence of such Goldstaters in the middle-european Celtic world. Flesche supports Vani in West Georgia as minting site. These imitations reveal another interesting information: The prototyps for our "Goldstater" were most probably circulating for approximately 200 years.