Hess Divo   |   Auction 330   |   21 May 2016 Sort by Lot-NumberSort by Estimate

<< Previous lot Next lot >>
Lot 192

Estimate: 125'000 CHF   |   Starting price: 100'000 CHF Price realized: 200'000 CHF
HABSBURGISCHE ERBLANDE - ÖSTERREICH
Erzherzog Ferdinand Karl, 1632-1662. 20 Dukaten o.J. (1654), Hall. Geprägt mit den Stempeln des doppelten Reichstaler. FERDINAND CAROL D G ARCHIDVS AVST. Gekröntes und geharnisches Brustbild rechts mit umgelegtem Mantel und der Kette des Ordens vom Goldenen Vlies, umher Blätterkranz // DVX BVRGVNDIAE COMES TYROLIS. Der Tiroler Adler mit Krone und Kranz, den Kopf nach links gewandt, umher Blätterkranz. Fr. 245 (Very rare); M./T. ­ (cf. 511 AR); M.z.A.S. 135. 69,61 g. GOLD. Von allergrösster Seltenheit. 2. bekanntes Exemplar. Winz. Feilspuren, ansonsten vorzügliches Exemplar Mit Sammlerpunze im Feld der Vorderseite.

Provenance: Auktion Schweizerischer Bankverein 12, Basel 1983, Los n°816.

Ferdinand Charles (17 May 1628 – 30 December 1662) was the Archduke of Further Austria, including the Tyrol, from 1646 to 1662. As the son of Archduke Leopold V and Claudia de' Medici, he succeeded his father upon the latter's death in 1632, under his mother's regency. He took over his mother's governatorial duties when he came of age in 1646. To finance his extravagant living style, he sold goods and entitlements. For example, he wasted the exorbitant sum which France had to pay to the Tyrolean Habsburgs for the cession of their fiefs west of the Rhine (Alsace, Sundgau and Breisach). He also fixed the border to Graubünden in 1652. Ferdinand Charles was an absolutist ruler, did not call any diet after 1648 and had his chancellor Wilhelm Biener executed illegally in 1651 after a secret trial. On the other hand, he was a lover of music: Italian opera was performed in his court.