Maintenance work on 28 March 2017

Please note that Sixbid.com will be offline on 28 March 2017 from 10 AM to 3 PM CEST at the latest due to maintenance work.

Solidus Numismatik   |   Online-Auktion 11   |   14 January 2017

<< Previous lot Next lot >>
Lot 14

Estimate: -   |   Starting price: 30 EUR Price realized: 140 EUR
Imitationen byzantinischer Münzen.

Nachahmung einer Prägung des Anastasius I. (491 - 518 n. Chr.).

Follis, 5. Jhdt. n. Chr.
Vs: Büste mit Diadem, Paludament und Panzer rechts.
Rs: Wertzeichen M zwischen zwei Sternen, darüber Kreuz, darunter B; im Abschnitt CON.

32 mm. 15,76 g.

Vgl. MIBE Taf. 5, X1 - X5.
Sehr schön.