Maintenance work on 28 March 2017

Please note that Sixbid.com will be offline on 28 March 2017 from 10 AM to 3 PM CEST at the latest due to maintenance work.

Kricheldorf   |   Auction 49   |   20 - 21 February 2017

<< Previous lot Next lot >>
Lot 43

Estimate: 1'500 EUR   |   Starting price: 1'200 EUR Price realized: 2'200 EUR
SIKELIA. Messana.
Tetradrachmon 412 / 408 v. Chr., Messana.
Maultierbiga auf Bodenlinie n.l., im Wagen Kentron und Zügel haltende Nymphe Messana in Chiton, von n.r. fliegender Nike bekränzt, im Abschnitt zwei einander zugewandte Delphine, Linienkreis.
Rv.: ΜΕΣ - Σ - ΑΝ - ΙΟΝ  (spiegelverkehrt) . Hase n.l. springend, darunter Pankopf n.l., Pkr.
AR; 15,94 g; St.8.
Caltabiano 612.
Expl. Kricheldorf Auktion 21 (1970) Nr. 21.

Sehr schön / Vorzüglich