Gorny & Mosch   |   Auktion 256   |   26 June 2018 Sort by Lot-NumberSort by Estimate

<< Previous lot Next lot >>
Lot 553

Estimate: 2'000 EUR   |   Starting price: 1'600 EUR ---
PRAEKOLUMBISCHE KUNST
PRECOLUMBIAN ART

Stehender Würdenträger. Manteno, circa 500 - 1500 n. Chr. H 49cm. Ton mit schwarzer Engobe. Auf einem hohen glockenförmigen Podest stehender Hohlfigur eines nackten "Kaziken" mit großen Ohrspulen und einer tellerförmigen Kopfbedeckung, die oben eine ca. 4 cm breite Öffnung aufweist. Die Figur diente als Räuchergefäß, der Rauch konnte durch die offene Kopfbedeckung entweichen. Mit TL-Analyse vom 20. Oktober 2015! Mehrere restaurierte Brüche, Oberfläche etwas verrieben.
Provenienz: Ex Sammlung Westermann, Deutschland, 1960er Jahre.
Blackware hollow figure of a high ranking dignitary ( Kazike ) standing on a bell shaped pedestal. The large ear spools indicate the person's high status. He wears a headdress with a sweeping brim. The object served as a censer. Some restaurations on the figure and the pedestal, surface something rubbed off. Manteno, southern coast, ca. 500-1500 AD. With TL-analysis from 20th October 2010!