Gorny & Mosch   |   Auktion 256   |   26 June 2018 Sort by Lot-NumberSort by Estimate
Online bidding ends:  26 June 2018 09:00 CEST

<< Previous lot Next lot >>
Lot 576

Estimate: 10'000 EUR   |   Starting price: 8'000 EUR
ASIEN
ASIA

Kopf des Buddha. Gandhara, 2. - 3. Jh. n. Chr. H 35,5cm. Ton und Stuck mit farbiger Fassung. Überlebensgroßer Kopf mit lockigem Haar und Ushnisha. Im Hals gebrochen, Fehlstellen an Ohren und am Hinterkopf, im Gesicht einige ergänzte und retuschierte Stellen.
Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung A.A., München, erworben Anfang der 1990er Jahre.
Head of Buddha with ushnisha. Clay and stucco with coloured painting. Gandhara, 2nd - 3rd century A.D. Broken at the neck, missing parts at the ears and back of the head, few modern and retouched areas at the face.